A Space GalleryA Non-Place In A Space: Postcommodity collective to May 16, reception 4-7 pm Apr 10. Portrait Of Solidarity Mayworks Festival group show, to May 16, opening reception & artists’ talk 1-3 pm May 2. 401 Richmond W. 416-979-9633.
Abbozzo GalleryDaniel Ross (painting), to May 2. Steve Kean (photos) to Apr 30. 401 Richmond W. 416-260-2220.
Akasha Art ProjectsGayle Saunders (photos), May 2-30. reception 6-8 pm May 2. 511 Church #200. 647-348-0104.
Alison Milne GalleryCurtis Wehrfritz (photos), Apr 29-Jun 6, reception 7-10 pm Apr 30. 198 Walnut, unit 3. 416-203-6266.
Alliance FrançaiseClaire Harvie (photos), May 6-30, reception 6:30-8:30 pm May 6. 24 Spadina Rd. 416-922-2014.
Analogue GalleryWomen In Rock group show (photos), Apr 30-Jun 14, reception 6-10 pm Apr 30. 673 Queen W. 416-901-8001.
AngellExhibition Narrative group show (photos), May 1-31, reception 6-9 pm May 1. Rafael Ochoa (painting) May 1-30, reception 6-9 pm Apr 30. 12 Ossington. 416-530-0444.
Annex Art CentreHeeny Levy (painting), to May 6, reception 7:30-10:30 pm May 2. 1075 Bathurst. 416-433-8373.
Arsenal Toronto/Division Gallery Jean-François Bouchard (photos),to Aug 15. 45 Ernest. 647-346-9082.
Art MetropoleEdouard LeBouthillier (photos), May 1-31. Garry Neill Kennedy (drawings), to Apr 30. 1490 Dundas W. 416-703-4400.
Art Square GalleryFreedom Of Expression group show (photos), May 5-18, reception 6-10 pm May 6. 334 Dundas W. 416-894-6456.
Arta GallerySheridan College photography grads May 1-6, reception 6-10 pm Apr 30. 14 Distillery Lane. 416-364-2782.
Articsók GalleryFrank Rodick (photos), Apr 30-May 31, reception 6-9 pm Apr 30. 1697 St Clair W. 416-651-5020.
ARTiculationsNicola Woods (photos), May 1-31, reception 6-9 pm May 2. 2928 Dundas W. 416-901-7464.
Artscape Gibraltar PointIsland Projects group show (photos), May 1-28. 443 Lakeshore Rd, Toronto Island. 416-392-7834.
Artscape YoungplaceAndrew Zuker (drawing), May 1-7. 180 Shaw. 416-530-2787.
Artworld Fine ArtRéhahn Croquevielle (photos), May 1-31. 65 Evans #101. 416-620-0500.
Axis Gallery & Grill Contact In The Junction May 1-31, reception 6-9 pm May 2. See website for venue info. 3048 Dundas W. 416-604-3333. scotiabankcontactphoto.com.
BAND GalleryVanley Burke (photos), Apr 30-May 31, reception 7-9 pm Apr 30, artist talk 4 pm May 3. 1 Lansdowne. 647-701-4323.
Barbara Edwards ContemporaryShawn Evans (painting), May 1-30, reception 6-9 pm May 1 (RSVP). 1069 Bathurst. 647-348-5110.
Bau-XiBobbie Burgers (painting), to Apr 30. 340 Dundas W. 416-977-0600.
Bau-Xi Photo Chris Shepherd May 1-31, reception 2-4 pm May 2. 324 Dundas W. 416-977-0400.
Birch ContemporaryNicholas Pye (photos), Apr 30-May 30, reception 6-9 pm Apr 30. 129 Tec*mseth. 416-365-3003.
Black Cat GalleryDominic Bugatto (photos), Apr 29-May 13, reception 6:30-10:30 pm May 6. 2186 Dundas W.
BMO Project Room Kent Monkman to Nov 27, Fri afternoon by appt only. 100 King W, 68th fl. 416-867-5290.
BulthaupAlex Fradkin (photos), May 1-Sep 10. 280 King E. 416-361-9005.
Canadian Fine ArtsLauren Satok (painting), to May 3. 577 Mount Pleasant. 416-544-8806.
Canadian Lesbian and Gay ArchivesMarked: Tattoos And Queer Identity to May 29. 34 Isabella. 416-777-2755.
Centre SpaceMarie-Jeanne Musiol (photos), May 2-30, reception 2-5:30 pm May 2. 65 George. 416-323-1373.
Charlotte Hale & AssociatesGerald Pisarzowski (photos), May 1-31. 588 Markham. 647-527-4253.
Christopher CuttsHarold Town (paintings), May 2-30, reception 2-6 pm May 2. 21 Morrow. 416-532-5566.
Clint RoenischJimmy Limit (photos), Apr 30-May 30, reception 6-9 pm Apr 30. 190 St Helens. 416-516-8593.
Cobalt GalleryFelicity Somerset (photos), to May 26. 870A Kingston Rd. 416-694-0156.
Contact GalleryLorenzo Vitturi (photos), May 1-31, artist talk 4 pm May 2, reception 3-6 pm May 3. 80 Spadina, suite 205. 416-539-9595.
Coolearth Architecture Inc.Shawn Micallef (photos), May 1-31. 386 Pacific.
Cooper Cole GalleryJesse Harris (painting/sculpture), Apr 30-May 30, opening 6-9 pm Apr 30 (wear stripes). 1161 Dundas W. 647-347-3316.
Corkin GalleryGrit Schwerdtfeger (photos), May 1-31. 7 Tank House. 416-979-1980.
Craft Ontario Gallery Sensorial Objects (textiles), to May 26. 990 Queen W. 416-925-4222.
Dale M Reid PhotographyDale M Reid to Jun 30. By appt only. 146 Thirtieth, #230. 416-560-9227. By appt.
Daniel Faria GalleryElizabeth Zvonar (sculpture/collage), Apr 30-Jun 6, reception 4-6 pm May 2. 188 St Helens. 416-538-1880.
Daniels SpectrumColin Boyd Shafer and Dan Bergeron (photos), May 1-Jun 28, reception 7-10 pm May 1. Sprung ArtHeart Community Art Centre group show, to May 1. 585 Dundas E. 416-238-2453.
David Kaye GalleryMarc Egan and Matthew Kudelka Apr 30-May 31, reception 2-4 pm May 2. 1092 Queen West (enter on Dovercourt). 416-532-9075.
Diaz ContemporaryRobert Youds and Elspeth Pratt (painting/sculpture), to May 9. 100 Niagara. 416-361-2972.
Drake HotelSarah Anne Johnson artist talk 3 pm May 3. 1150 Queen W. 416-531-5042.
Durdy Bayramov Art FoundationDurdy Bayramov (photos), May 1-Jun 6. 2647 Bayview. 647-970-3990.
Dylan Ellis GalleryRita Leistner (photos), to May 13, artist talk 6:30 pm Apr 30, reception 10 am-4 pm May 2. 1840 Danforth. 416-778-6969.
Edward Day GalleryThe Mirada En El Otro: Conexiones/Confrontáciones group show (photos), May 1-31, reception 6-11 pm May 1. 952 Queen W. 416-921-6540.
Elaine Fleck GalleryMark Brodkin (photos), May 1-30, reception 7-10 pm May 1. 888 Queen W. 416-469-8005.
Evergreen Brick WorksBert Weir (painting), to Aug 29. 550 Bayview. 416-596-7670.
First Canadian Place Roberta Bondar (photos), to May 29. 100 King W. 416-862-8138.
Flying Pony GalleryDavid Irvine to Apr 30. 1481 Gerrard E.
>>> Fort York Art And The Great War: A Toronto Perspective The Great War In Your Cellar, Closet Or Storage Locker Outfitted For War Sep 19-Sep 1. Charles Pachter (painting), Sep 30-Sep 1. Gertrude Kearns Mar 5-Jun 14, artist talk 2 pm May 9. 250 Fort York Blvd. 416-392-6907. $8.99, stu/srs $5.50
Galleria 814Qendrim Hoti And Hongen Nar (photos), May 1-30. 814 St Clair W. 416-658-8814.
Gallery 1313 Witnesses group show Giulio Crisante (photos), Apr 29-May 10, reception 7-10 pm Apr 30. 1313 Queen W. 416-536-6778.
Gallery 44Maegan Hill-Carroll, Brea Souders and Ève K Tremblay (photos), May 2-30, artist talk 1 pm, reception 2-5 pm May 2. 401 Richmond W #120. 416-979-3941.
Gallery ArcturusGilles Goyette (photos), May 2-Jun 13, reception 2:30-5:30 pm May 2. Vivian Felsen (collage) May 2-Jun 13, reception 2-5 pm May 2. 80 Gerrard E. 416-977-1077.
Gallery GevikStuart Reid (drawing), to Apr 30. 12 Hazelton. 416-968-0901.
Gallery TPWOpening Party 8 pm Apr 30. Siebren de Haan and Lonnie van Brummelen (film), May 2-23. 170 St Helens. 416-645-1066.
General Hardware Contemporary Galley Artists to May 23. 1520 Queen W. 416-821-3060.
Gerrard Art SpaceNoreen Mallory (painting), to -May 10. 1475 Gerrard E. 416-778-0923.
Gibson HouseDear Sadie: Love, Lives And Remembrance From Ontario’s First World War to May 24. 5172 Yonge. 416-395-7432.
Gilda’s Club Celebrating The Arts auction with original art by Charlie Pachter, Andrew S. 7-10 pm May 6. $35, adv $25. 24 Cecil. 416-214-9898.
Gladstone Hotel Bright Lights Dark City: Niagara Custom Lab And Toronto Experimental Film DAYTRIP collective (photos) May 1-31, reception 7-10 pm May 1, film screening 8 pm May 25. 1214 Queen W. 416-531-4635.
Gwartzman’s Art SuppliesMark Johnson (painting), to May 11. 448 Spadina. 416-922-5429.
Harbourfront Centre A Dawn For Leonia Architecture Gallery, to Jun 7. Darren Rigo (photos), Deep Woods Stopping By Woods Lasting Effect Every So Often REWILD group shows, to Jun 14. No Flat City: Toronto’s Incomparable Terrain (photos), to Jun 1. 235 Queens Quay W. 416-973-4000.
Hashtag GalleryJaselyn Jarvis to Apr 30. 801 Dundas W. 416-861-1866.
Heliconian HallSentient Light group show (photos), May 3-27, reception/performance 1-4 pm May 2. By appt. 35 Hazelton. 416-922-3618.
IX GalleryDavid Kaufman (photos), Apr 28-May 29, reception 7-10 pm Apr 30. 11 Davies #101. 416-461-3828.
Jackman Humanities BuildingThis Area Is Under 23 Hour Video And Audio Surveillance to Jun 30. 170 St George. 416-978-7415.
Japan FoundationAlejandro Bertolo (painting), to Apr 30, artist talk 6:30 pm Apr 29 (RSVP). 131 Bloor W. 416-966-1600.
Japanese Canadian Cultural CentreNihongo Art: Japanese language students to May 3. 6 Garamond. 416-441-2345.
Jessica Bradley Gallery Still Life, Still Living group show, to -Jun 27. 74 Miller. 416-537-3125.
John B. Aird Order In Disorder: Ontario Society of Artists to May 1. Transitional Spaces group show (photos), May 5-29. 900 Bay. 416-928-6772.
Katzman ContemporaryRandy Grskovic, Wil Murray and Wyn Geleynse (photos), reception 5-8 pm May 2 (bus from 401 Richmond 5 pm). 86 Miller. 416-504-9515.
Koffler GalleryMartha Baillie, Malka Greene and Alan Resnick (installation), to Jun 14. Artscape Youngplace, 180 Shaw. 647-925-0643.
L Space GalleryThe Visual & Digital Arts Graduating Exhibition to May 7. 21 Colonel Samuel Smith Park. 416-675-6622 ext 79378.
Latcham GalleryAnnual Juried Exhibition to May 2. 6240 Main (Stouffville). 905-640-8954.
Latitude 445 X 5 group show (photos), May 1-31, reception 6-9 pm May 2. 2900 Dundas W. 416-769-2900.
>>> LE GalleryMichael Antkowiak, Adela Leibowitz and John Player (painting), to May 2. 1183 Dundas W. 416-532-8467.
Lemonville Community Centre Lemonville Group Of Artists, May 1-3. 13453 McCowan. 905-640-1900.
Leonardo GalleriesPeter Kraiker (photos), May 1-15, reception 2-4 pm May 2. 112 Scollard. 416-924-7296.
Lonsdale GalleryHua Jin and Kevin J Mellis (photos), May 1-31. 410 Spadina Rd. 416-487-8733.
Loop GalleryAdrian Fish (photos) and David Holt (painting), to May 17. 1273 Dundas W. 416-516-2581.
LucsculptureAndrew Benyei and Andrew Sookrah (painting/sculpture), to May 17. 663 Greenwood. 416-461-7936.
Manic CoffeeAvo Koplimae and Eric Parker (photos), May 1-31, reception 7-9 pm May 6. 426 College. 416-966-3888.
Mark Christopher GalleryScott McDermid (painting), May 1-16. 87 Wade, unit 302. 416-705-3052.
Market GalleryHarry Joy, Doug Hemmy and Andy Brooks (photos), to May 9. 95 Front E. 416-392-7604.
Max the Mutt College of Animation, Art and Design First-year student show/open house Apr 29-May 3. 2944 Danforth. 416-703-6877.
Mercer UnionStellar Living reception 5-8 pm Apr 30, preview May 1-12, auction 6 pm May 13. Walter Scott (billboard), to Jul 20. 1286 Bloor W. 416-536-1519.
Mira GodardChristopher Pratt (painting), to May 23. 22 Hazelton. 416-964-8197.
MJG GalleryDistant Roadside group show, Apr 30-May 17, reception 6-9 Apr 30 (RSVP). 1028 Queen E. 416-923-4031.
MKG127David R. Harper (sculpture/embroidery), to May 23. 1445 Dundas W. 647-435-7682.
MLC Gallery Marta Chudolinska (comic art), May 6-13, reception 6-8 pm May 6. 111 Gerrard E. 416-979-5000 ext 4771.
Morningside LibraryMark Johnson (drawing), to May 31. 4279 Lawrence E. 416-396-8881.
MulherinClaire Greenshaw (drawing/sculpture), to May 31. 1086 Queen W. 416-993-6510.
Museum of NewJanet Heath (paintings/photos), May 2-21, reception 2-5 pm May 2. 123 Bellwoods, rear laneway. 416-603-4111.
Navillus Gallery You & Me group show, to May 16. 110 Davenport. 416-921-6467.
Neilson Park Creative CentreAquavision Toronto Watercolor Society, to May 10. 56 Neilson. 416-622-5294.
Nicholas MetivierLjubodrag Andric (photos), Apr 30-May 30, reception 6-8 pm Apr 30. 451 King W. 416-205-9000.
Nikola Rukaj GalleryRussell Monk (photos), May 1-31. 384 Eglinton W. 416-481-5995.
No FoundationJason Van Horne (sculpture), to May 31. 1082 Queen W. 416-993-6510.
Noblesse Fine ArtHighlights From South Baffin Island (sculpture), to May 31. 123 Queen W. 416-306-0001.
Norman Felix GalleryExpanse group show (photos), May 1-31. 445 Adelaide W. 416-366-6676.
North York Central LibraryLE Glazer (photos), May 1-31, reception 2-4 pm May 2. 5120 Yonge. 416-395-5535.
O’Born ContemporaryPublic Studio (photos), May 1-Jun 27, reception 6-9 pm May 1. 131 Ossington. 416-413-9555.
OCAD UGradEx OCAD grads, Apr 29-May 3, opening night festival 6:30-11 pm Apr 29. 100 McCaul. 416-977-6000.
Odon Wagner ContemporaryWang Yihua (painting) to May 16. 196-198 Davenport. 416-962-0438.
Old Mill InnMarie Byers (photos) 7:30 pm, May 6. 21 Old Mill Rd. 416-236-2641.
Olga Korper GalleryRobert Mapplethorpe (photos), May 2-30, reception 2-5 pm May 2. 17 Morrow. 416-588-8220.
Open Studio GalleryEmbellish group show Ann McCall and Isabelle Hémard (prints), to May 9. 401 Richmond W #104. 416-504-8238.
P|M GalleryEdith Abel-Dakovic to May 2. 1518 Dundas W. 416-937-3862.
Pari Nadimi GalleryMatilda Aslizadeh (video), to May 30. 254 Niagara. 416-591-6464.
Parts GalleryChristine Flynn (photos), May 1-31. 1142 Queen E. 416-465-8500.
Paul PetroMarlene Creates (photos), May 1-30, reception/book launch 7-10 pm May 1. 980 Queen W. 416-979-7874.
Pierre Léon GalleryAurélien Muller (photos), to May 2. 24 Spadina Road. 416-922-2014.
Pikto GallerySarika Sehgal (photos), May 1-31. 22 Grist Mill Lane Court. 416-203-3443.
Prefix Institute of Contemporary ArtAkihiko Miyoshi (photos/installation), to May 2. Land|Slide: Possible Futures Catalogue launch, 7:30 pm Apr 30. Rehab Nazzal (video), to May 2. 401 Richmond W #124. 416-591-0357.
Project GallerySoTeeOh (photos), May 1-13, reception 7-11 pm May 1. 1109 Queen E. 416-890-5051.
Proof Studio GalleryJohn Drajewicz, Natalie Draz and Sheila Jonah (photos), May 1-31. 15 Case Goods Lane. 416-504-6761.
Propeller Centre for the Visual ArtsUrban Exposures group show (photos), to May 103. 30 Abell. 416-504-7142.
QSQ Giclee BoutiqueLorne Fromer (photos), May 2-30, reception 5-9 pm May 2. Lucy DeCoutere (photos), to May 1. 845 College. 647-347-6253.
Red Head GalleryTonia Di Risio (collage), Apr 29-May 23, reception 6-8 pm Apr 29. 401 Richmond W #115. 416-504-5654.
Reference LibraryExposed: Toronto Star Photograph Archive to Jun 14. Sini Majuri, Ella Varvio (glassblowing and comic art illustration), May 4-10. 789 Yonge. 416-395-5577.
The Rex Bill Woodley (photos), May 1-31. 194 Queen W. 416-598-2475.
RivoliAmfo Akonnor Kwadwo (photos), May 1-30. 332 Queen W. 416-596-1908.
Roadside AttractionsWIFF 2015 – Wardrobe International Film Festival to May 22. 911 Davenport. 416-538-3997.
Robert Kananaj GalleryIstvan Kantor (installation/performance) May 5-Jun 6. Spring group show, to May 2. 172 St Helens. 416-289-8855.
Runnymede LibraryMaha Munaf (photos), May 1-31, reception 3-5 pm May 2. 2178 Bloor W. 416-393-7697.
Ryerson School of Image ArtsMaximum Exposure photography grads, to May 3, reception 6:30-9:30 pm Apr 30. 122 Bond. 416-979-5167.
Sandra Ainsley GalleryToots Zynsky (glass), to Apr 30. 100 Sunrise, unit 150. 416-214-9490.
Scrap MetalEdson Chagas (photos), May 1-31, reception 6-9 pm Apr 30. Thu-Sat noon-6 pm. 11 Dublin. 416-588-2442.
Second CupMicheline Montgomery to May 9, reception 2-4 pm Apr 19. 3233 Yonge.
Seven GramsLaura Nashman to Jul 1. 131 Avenue Rd. 647-351-1317.
Steam Whistle BrewingThrough The Thicket group show, to Apr 30. 255 Bremner. 416-362-2337.
Stephen BulgerAndré Kertész (photos), May 2-Jun 20, reception 2-5 pm May 2. 1026 Queen W. 416-504-0575.
Susan HobbsIan Carr-Harris to May 16. 137 Tec*mseth. 416-504-3699.
Thomas Fisher Rare Book LibraryAs It Is Written: Judaic Treasures (books), to May 1. 120 St George. 416-978-5285.
Thompson Landry Faces group show, to May 10, reception 6-9 pm Apr 16. 55 Mill. 416-364-4955.
TIFF Bell LightboxReiner Riedler (photos), to Jun 14. 350 King W. 416-599-8433.
Todmorden MillsXHIBITART 15: Danforth CTI students Apr 29-May 10. 67 Pottery. 416-396-2819. $5.31, stu/srs $2.65.
Track and FieldMichael Adamson (painting) to May 3. 860 College St.
Trinity Square Video Isabell Spengler to May 16. 401 Richmond W #376. 416-593-1332.
Urban GalleryOutside In group show (photos), May 1-30. 400 Queen E. 647-460-1278.
Urbanspace GalleryHeather MacArthur Bell (photos), May 1-Jul 25, reception 6-8 pm May 6. 401 Richmond W. 416-595-5900.
Various venuesContact Festival public intallations Billboard/window photo installations, May 1-31. See website for info.
VtapeCorinna Schnitt to May 15. 401 Richmond W #452. 416-351-1317.
>>> Walnut ContemporaryHoda Zarbaf (sculpture), to Apr 30. Heidi Leverty (photos), May 1-30, reception 6-9 pm May 2. 201 Niagara. 416-271-6599.
Warden StationContacting Toronto: Expanding Cities, May 1-31. 701 Warden.
Weird Things GalleryGinette Lapalme to May 13. 998 Bathurst. 416-538-9067.
Whippersnapper GalleryDoWhat With Less? May 1-Jun 12. 594 Dundas W.
XpaceSpectres Of The Future student show, to May 2. 303 Lansdowne. 416-849-2864.
Yellow House GalleryAdi Zur (mixed media), to May 9. 921 Kingston Rd. 416-792-8460.
YumartEugene Knapik (painting) to May 2. 101 Spadina #210. 647-447-9274.
YYZSteffi Lindner (video), to Apr 30. 401 Richmond W, #140. 416-598-4546.